Can I Travel with My Gun on a Road Trip?
[…] Mistake #4: Thinking the Federal Safe Passage Act Will Prevent an Arrest

The final misconception is that the Federal Safe Passage Act will prevent an arrest if you’re caught in an anti-2A state with a firearm you’re not legally allowed to have in that state. Maybe you think, “This is my car and my guns, which are locked in a gun case, aren’t leaving it while in non-permissive states, so my trip plans and firearms will be protected under Safe Passage.” The idea that the Safe Passage Act will grant you immunity from getting a fine or being arrested is untrue.

Let’s take a look at 18 U.S.C. § 926A, where this important law is located. The statute reads:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose, from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, that in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver’s compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.”