The following is a video transcript.
[…] These laws are found in South Carolina Code Annotated § 17-13-10 and § 17-13-20, which both discuss when a citizen may make an arrest, and what methods can be used.
South Carolina Code Section § 17-13-10
South Carolina Code Annotated § 17-13-10 allows you to make an arrest if you view a felony, or larceny being committed, or if you receive sufficient information to believe a felony has been committed. The law extends to a misdemeanor larceny.
South Carolina Code Section § 17-13-20
Further, South Carolina Code Annotated § 17-13-20 clarifies the times when a citizen may make an arrest, and describes the means to be used.
South Carolina Code Annotated § 17-13-20 states:
A citizen may arrest a person in the nighttime by efficient means as the darkness and the probability of escape render necessary, even if the life of the person should be taken, when the person:
-
- has committed a felony;
- has entered a dwelling house without express or implied permission;
- has broken or is breaking into an outhouse with a view to plunder;
- has in his possession stolen property; or
- being under circumstances which raise just suspicion of his design to steal or commit some felony, flees when he is hailed.